Privacy Policy

Introduction

The privacy policy described below applies to the SELMA project website. SELMA (Social and Emotional Learning for Mutual Awareness) is a two year project funded under the European Union's Rights, Equality and Citizenship Programme (2014-2020). It is coordinated by EUN Partnership, an international association with its principle place of business in Brussels.

EUN Partnership is dedicated to respecting the privacy of the SELMA website users. Our intention is to provide a secure and safe environment for all users. The following statement outlines the policies by which the SELMA website collects, manages, and uses the personal data provided to us by users, and how users of the platform may exercise their rights.
 

1. What Personal Data do We Collect via the website?

Participation in Surveys/Questionnaires/Contact forms

When you visit our website, you may be invited to participate in surveys or questionnaires launched by the SELMA project, or you may choose to contact us directly via contact forms or e-mail. If you choose to contact us directly, we will only use the personal data you have provided to the us for the purposes of responding to your message.

Surveys/questionnaires will include their own privacy statements which will describe the type of personal data we will collect in the survey (for example, name, surname, e-mail address, photographs, etc),  the purpose of the processing, who will have access to the data and the period of time for which the data will be kept.

The privacy statements will also detail your rights in respect of the data we collect, for example, your right to contact us to have confirmation of the data we hold on you, the right to have your data rectified or to have such data deleted. These privacy statements will also tell you where you can get further information on our privacy policy and the official organisations to which you can complain in the event that you feel that your data rights have been infringed (see section 5 and 6).

Please note that we use third parties to process these surveys or questionnaires (Survey Monkey) and this processing may additionally be subject to the third party's own terms and conditions and privacy statement which will be indicated in the survey document.

Furthermore, please note that the SELMA project is a collective effort in which partners from multiple countries participate, as indicated in our website. Your personal data may be shared between these partners insofar as this is necessary to respond to you, or to enable us to use the responses to the surveys or questionnaires. Your data will not be shared with third parties outside of our consortium, with the exception of service providers on which we rely. These service providers will be required to adhere to data protection law, and to respect the terms of this privacy policy.

Your data will not be retained beyond the duration of the project, except in an anonymised form, or insofar as required to show that we've performed this project in accordance with applicable laws and the EU's audit regulations.

Other forms of Collection

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too. Our use of cookies in the SELMA project is considered below.


2. Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

On our site, we only use a very limited number of cookies, for the following purposes:

  • User preferences: These cookies help to improve a user's experience of a website by providing a more personalised service, without having to ask you every time again; more specifically, our Liferay Portal stores a limited number of user preferences, such as language and session id.
  • Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that uses cookies to track visitor interactions, helping website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. We use this information to evaluate the usage of our website over time, and to improve it further. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.


How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.


3. Site security

The SELMA website has implemented and continues to maintain appropriate state-of-the-art technical and management measures to keep your personal information secure and safe from loss, damage, corruption or deletion.


4. Changes within this privacy policy

Any and all changes to this privacy policy will be posted here, and will take effect upon their publication. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, at any time, please contact privacy[AT]eun.org.


5. Contacting EUN Partnership

For any questions related to the SELMA website, you can contact us:

via email:
privacy[AT]eun.org

via post:
EUN Partnership aisbl
Rue de Trèves 61
B-1040 Brussels
Belgium

via telephone:
+32.2.790.75.75

You can also contact us in order to exercise your right to access, rectify and, as the case may be, erase, any personal data relating to you, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in compliance with applicable laws.  Please note that we may ask you to provide proof of identity (such as a copy of your ID card or passport) and, if applicable, proof of your parental responsibility/ legal guardianship before we can comply with your request. Whenever we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.


6. Making an Official Complaint

If you feel that we have infringed your data protection rights, you may make an official complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authorities at the following address:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
B-1000 Bruxelles